Once a month I will wade through the deepest trenches of each of the major categories on Netflix to provide you with some gems that may not be in your feed or maybe some classics that you might have missed. Whatever the case, be sure to queue these up for the next time you want to throw something on and don’t want to go through the long scroll.
Netflix Deep Dive June 2017
Action
Big Trouble in Little China: John Carpenter, mostly known for straight horror and action, gets a little silly in this campy classic that mixes kung fu, fantasy and sci-fi with Kurt Russell as the bumbling but lovable semi-hero Jack Burton.
Children & Family
Hugo: One of my favorite Martin Scorsese films, a charming story about an orphan boy living in a train station in 1930’s Paris that unravels a strange mystery involving an automaton and a curmudgeon toymaker; a must see for any film lover.
Comedies
Chef: A modern day classic from Jon Favreau, coming off of the huge success of the Iron Man series Favreau wrote, directed and starred in this comparatively small comedy with lots of heart that has a ton of rewatchability and a top notch supporting cast.
Cult Movies
Heathers: Whether you’ve never seen it before or you’ve seen it a hundred times, you definitely need to watch Heathers, it is a beautiful piece of dark comedy that has held up remarkably well over the years.
Documentaries
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project: Directed by John Landis, this doc is a fantastic introduction to the hilarious (recently passed) Don Rickles for those that are familiar with the name but are unfamiliar of his legendary comedic status.
Dramas
Boyhood: Some of Richard Linklater’s finest work (which is saying a lot looking at his body of work), the film follows the life of a boy, his single mother and other rotating family members from ages 8 to 18 and it is packed with some heavy performances.
Horror
The Midnight Meat Train: A fairly average horror film based on a fantastic short story by legendary horror writer Clive Barker, most known for Hellraiser, the film can be a little cheesy at times but it has its moments including a nice performance from a pre-breakout Bradley Cooper.
Independent
TiMER: I can’t recommend this film enough, phenomenal writing, a totally interesting concept that sucks you in immediately, incredibly charming and funny by the two leading ladies… if you only watch one film on this list, watch TiMER!
Sci-Fi & Fantasy
John Dies at the End: This might be the hardest movie to try and sell someone on but also the most rewarding, definitely one of the funniest and most thought-provoking films I’ve seen in a long time.